School Day


Breakfast Club opens at 8am every day and is open to all children and parents. Everyone is offered a free breakfast as we receive funding to support this from The Greggs Foundation. We ask for parents to volunteer to help run Breakfast Club as this is a requirement of receiving the funding. If you are interested in helping, please contact a member of staff.


Foundation Stage 1 (Nursery)

NurseryMorning SessionAfternoon Session
8.45-11.4512.30-3.30


Year 1 & Foundation Stage 2 (Reception)

 Year 1 and Reception
Doors Open8.45am
Registration8.55-09.00
Session 19.00-10.00
Break10.00-10.15
Session 210.15-11.00
Session 311.00-12.00
Lunch Time12.00-13.00
Registration13.00-13.05
Session 413.05-15.10


Key Stage 2 and Year 2

 Key Stage 2 and Year 2
Doors Open8.40am
Registration8.50-08.55
Session 18.55-10.20
Break10.20-10.35
Session 210.35-11.40
Session 311.40-12.00
Lunch Time12.00-13.00
Registration13.00-13.05
Session 413.05-15.15


It is important that your child arrives on time for school or they may:

Miss the start of a lesson and not understand the work
Get behind with their work
Feel self-conscious or embarrassed about joining the class or worship (assembly) late
Miss spending time with friends before lessons
Miss the structured start of the day


Attendance has improved greatly over the last 2 years. Please help us to continue to achieve our target by bringing your child to school on time each day and ensuring that they do not miss school for appointments that should be made outside of the school day. Please see our Attendance information sheet for further details about this issue (distributed to parents at beginning of each year).


Children arriving late after registration closes will be marked as an unauthorised absence for the morning session. Registers will close 15 minutes after registration – at 9.10 for KS1 and Reception and at 9.05 for KS2.


If a child is going to be absent please contact school as early as possible in the day.
We will contact you if we have not had a reason for absence.

If a child is going to be absent for a period of time, it is possible to send work home for parents to work alongside the child.  For a prolonged absence, due to injury or sickness, it can be arranged for a teacher from the Home and Hospital Service to make home visits. It is important to note that, following Government guidelines, we are not able to authorise holidays in term time unless there are exceptional circumstances. Holidays for pupils in Year 6 and Year 2 will not be authorised at all during May as this is the time they will be completing their tests. Year 1 children also will not be authorised during the period in June when they must complete their phonics test.